Pondering the web

I haven’t logged into WordPress using this nym in a while; I associate it with some fairly sad and negative experiences that I’m still not fully over.

The new nym, which I won’t divulge here, doesn’t have a blog associated with it yet. Not sure if it ever well, so the indifferent universe isn’t missing much, lol.

Have a video, universe, just for the hell of it! (Only the lack of socialist criticism makes this less than perfect).

Advertisements

What do you do…

…when your favourite blog goes to the dogs?

No, seriously, any suggestions for new ways to spend my time? I’ve finished the backlog of Welcome to Night Vale podcasts, so I’m in need of new distractions. If I’d known what was coming, I’d have spaced my listening out a lot more. I’d listen to Serial, as it’s popular, but ugh, too problematic. Hmmm, time to surf the interwebz for interesting content.

I suppose I could also get back to reading and reviewing adaptations… Nah.

Update: I’ve decided to start the Welcome to Night Vale series over again. Like a good book series, I don’t know if you can hear them too often!

– Prostitution : WHAT CHANGED THIS YEAR IN CANADA

PRESS RELEASE, December 17, 2014, 16:00 – IMMEDIATE RELEASE

On December 17, Quebec anti-sexist men demand dignity and safety for ALL women

Screen-Shot-2013-06-16-at-4.03.13-PM

For the newly-formed Zéromacho Quebec organization, Bill C-36 is the first step toward a country where people will no longer prostitute women who have no other choice. As did Sweden, Ireland, Norway, and Iceland in recent years, Canada has chosen, with a vanguard reform of its Criminal Code, to stand up to those who want to make an industry out of our sexualities.

Putting an end to the criminalization of women in prostitution with Bill C-36 and better targeting their exploiters, Canada offers to all disadvantaged women a guarantee of dignity and security, say Zéromacho spokesmen.

Evidence of this is that NOT ONE woman was killed in Sweden in a prostitution context since the adoption in 1999 of the Nordic model – unlike Germany and the Netherlands that…

View original post 377 more words